|Issue № 1||
|PhD, Institute of Biology of Komi Science Centre of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, email@example.com|
Summary: In 2015–2019, in the Sysola River valley, we estimated the parameters of the migration stopover of young robins in the taiga in the east of the Russian Plain. A total of 188 birds were captured using mist nets and analyzed. It was established that migratory young robins can be divided into two groups. The first group is transit individuals that leave the stopover without delay on the day of arrival. The other group includes individuals that make stopovers for a long time, on average 3.04 ± 0.57 days. For birds of both groups, a change in body weight and the rate of fat accumulation during the day and throughout the entire migration stopover were revealed. Birds from the first group have insignificant fat reserves that allow them to make migration flights lasting an average of 5.30 ± 0.20 hours. The robins from the second group, during the stopover period, only slightly increase their fat reserves at a rate of 0.33 g per day and by the time of departure are able to make non-stop flights with an average duration of 5.80 ± 0.74 hours. Individuals that decide to stop find themselves in optimal conditions in which they retain their energy reserves and with longer stopover can increase them and make longer migratory flights. As a result, during the autumn migration period over a significant part of the European range of distribution of the studied species, a unified strategy for the behavior of robins at migration stopovers was noted.
© Petrozavodsk State University
Received on: 13 April 2020
Published on: 28 March 2021
Alerstam T., Lindstrom A. Optimal bird migration, the relative importance of time, energy, and safety, Gwinner E. (Ed.). Bird Migration, Physiology and Ecophysiology. Springer, Heidelberg, 1990. R. 331–351. DOI: 10.1007/978-3-642-74542-3_22
Anufriev V. M. Kochanov S. K. Komi Republic, Klyuchevye ornitologicheskie territorii Rossii. M., 2000. T. 1. P. 633.
Bayly N. J., Rosenberg K. V., Gómez C., Hobson K. Habitat choice shapes the spring stopover behaviour of a Nearctic-Neotropical migratory songbird, J. Ornithol. 2019. Vol. 160. P. 377–388. DOI: 10.1007/s10336-019-01624-3
Blyumental' T. I. Change in energy reserves (fat content) in some passerines of the Courish Spit in connection with their participation in migration, Migracii ptic Pribaltiki, Pod red. akad. B. E. Byhovskogo. L.: Nauka, 1967. P. 164–202. (Trudy Zool. in-ta AN SSSR. T. 40).
Bulyuk V., Tsvey A. Timing of nocturnal autumn migratory departures in juvenile European robins (Erithacus rubecula) and endogenous and external factors, J. Ornithology. 2006. Vol. 147. P. 298–309. DOI: 10.1007/s10336-005-0046-0
Chernecov N. S. Bulyuk V. N. Ktitorov P. S. The role of the Dzhanybek oasis as a place for migratory stopovers of dendrophilous species of passerines, Povolzhskiy ekologicheskiy zhurnal. 2010. No. 2. P. 204–216.
Chernecov N. S. Passerine migration: stopovers and flight. M.: Tovarischestvo nauchnyh izdaniy KMK, 2010. 173 p.
Chernetsov N., Buluk V. N., Ktitorov P. Migration stopovers of passerines in an oasis at the crossroad of the African and Indian flywas, Ringing and Migration. 2007. Vol. 23, No. 1. P. 243–251.
Cramp S. The birds of the Western Palaearctic. Vol. 6. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. 735 p.
Cvey A. L. Migration strategies of eggweed (Erithacus rubecula) in the eastern Baltic: Avtoref. dip. … kand. biol. nauk. SPb., 2008. 25 p.
Dänhardt J., Lindström Å. Optimal departure decisions of songbirds from an experimental stopover site and the significance of weather, Anim. Behav. 2001. Vol. 62, No 2. P. 235–243. DOI: 10.1006/anbe.2001.1749
Dol'nik V. R. Energy and time resources in birds in nature. SPb.: Nauka, 1995. 360 p. (Trudy Zool. in-ta RAN. T. 179).
Ehnbom S., Karlsson L., Ylvén R., Åkesson S. A comparison of autumn migration strategies in robins erithacus rubecula at a coastal and an inland site in southern Sweden, Ringing & Migration. 1993. Vol. 14. P. 84–93. DOI: 10.1080/03078698.1993.9674049
Ellegreen H. Stopover ecology of autumn migrating Bluethroats Luscinia s. svecica in relation to age and sex, Ornis Scandinavia. 1991. Vol. 22. P. 340–348. DOI: 10.2307/3676506
Gluhova V. M. SR. Fauna of the USSR. Blood-sucking biting midges of the genera Cuclicoides and Forcipomyia (Ceratopogonidae). L.: Nauka, 1989. 408 p.
Gyimóthy Z., Gyurácz J., Bank L., Bánhidi P., Farkas R., Németh A., Csörgő T. Autumn migration of robins (Erithacus rubecula) in Hungary, Biologia. 2011. Vol. 66. P. 548–555. DOI: 10.2478/s11756-011-0039-9
Kanja W. The autumn migration of the chaffinch Fringilla coelebs over the Baltic coast in Poland, Acta ornithologica. 1981. Vol. XVIII, No. 7. R. 375–418.
Karlsson L., Persson K., Pettersson J. & Walinder G. Fat‐weight relationships and migratory strategies in the Robin Erithacus rubecula at two stop‐over sites in south Sweden, Ringing & Migration. 1988. Vol. 9. P. 160–168. DOI: 10.1080/03078698.1988.9673940
Klaassen M., Kvist A., Lindström Å. Flight costs and fuel composition of a bird migrating in a wind tunnel, Condor. 2000. Vol. 102, No 2. P. 444–451. DOI: 10.1093/condor/102.2.444
Ktitorov P., Tsvey A., Mukhin A. The good and the bad stopover: behaviours of migrant reed warblers at two contrasting sites, Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 2010. Vol. 64. P. 1135–1143. DOI: 10.1007/s00265-010-0929-9
Lindström Ǻ. Fuel deposition rates in migrating birds: causes, constraints and consequences, Berthold P., Gwinner E., Sonnenschein E. (Eds.). Bird Migration. Berlin: Springer, 2003. R. 307–320. DOI: 10.1007/978-3-662-05957-9_21
Nakul G. L. On the autumn migration of passerines in the valley of the river Sysola in 2015–2017, Russkiy ornitologicheskiy zhurnal. 2018. T. 27. P. 5287–5299.
Newton I. Can conditions experienced during migration limit the population levels of birds?, J. Ornithol. 2006. Vol. 147. P. 146–166. DOI: 10.1007/s10336-006-0058-4.
Panov I. N. Chernecov N. S. Migration strategy of Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) in East Fennoscandia. Message 1: The main parameters of migratory stopovers, Trudy Zool. in-ta RAN. 2010a. T. 314, No. 1. P. 93–104.
Panov I. N. Chernecov N. S. Migration strategy of Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) in East Fennoscandia. Message 2: Response to acoustic markers and biotope selection at a migration stopover, Trudy Zool. in-ta RAN. 2010b. T. 314, No. 2. P. 173–183.
Pettersson J. & Hasselquist D. Fat deposition and migrationcapacity of Robins Erithacus rebecula and Goldcrests Regulus regulus at Ottenby, Sweden, Ringing & Migration. 1985. Vol. 6. P. 66–76. DOI: 10.1080/03078698.1985.9673859
Remisiewicz M., Nowakowski J. K., Busse P. Migration pattern of Robin (Erithacus rubecula) on the basis of Polish ringing recoveries, Ring. 1997. Vol. 19. P. 3–40.
Rezvyy S. P. Savinich I. B. About summer migrations of Erithacus rubecula on the southeastern shore of Lake Ladoga, Russkiy ornitologicheskiy zhurnal. 2005. T. 14. P. 935–936.
Rezvyy S. P. Summer migrations of Erithacus rubecula in the north-east of the Leningrad Region, Russkiy ornitologicheskiy zhurnal. 2011. T. 20. P. 931–942.
Ryzhanovskiy V. N. The annual molting cycle of Northern Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica svecica): timing, completeness and photoperiodic intervals, Zoologicheskiy zhurnal. 2014. T. 93, No.11. P. 1340–1344. DOI: DOI: 10.7868/S0044513414110087
Ryzhanovskiy V. N. The post-nest period of life of Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica). Brood decay and post-juvenile molting, Zoologicheskiy zhurnal. 1988. T. 67, No. 1. P. 68–78.
Salevski V., Bruderer B. The evolution of bird migration – a synthesis, Naturwissenschaften. 2007. Vol. 94 (4). P. 268–279. DOI: 10.1007/s00114-006-0186-y
Savinich I. B. Robin – Erithacus rubecula (L.), Lin'ka vorob'inyh ptic severo-zapada SSSR, T. A. Rymkevich (red.). L.: Izd-vo LGU, 1990. P. 47–52.
Schaub M., Jenni L. Body-mass of six long-distance migrant passerine species along the autumn migration route, J. Ornithol. 2000. Vol. 141. P. 441–460. DOI: 10.1007/BF01651574
Sillett T., Holmes R. Variation in survivorship of a migratory songbird throughout its annual cycle, Journal of Animal Ecology. 2002. Vol. 71. P. 296–308. DOI: 10.1046/j.1365-2656.2002.00599.x
Subbotina E. Yu. Maksimov Yu. V. Peculiarities of seasonal activity of representatives of mass genera of fungal mosquitoes (Diptera, Sciaroidea) of the subtaiga zone of Western Siberia, BioClimLand (Biota, Climate, Landscapes). 2013. No. 2. P. 14–16.
Veprincev B. N. Veprinceva O. D. Ryabicev V. K. Dmitrenok M. G. Bukreev S. A. Gashkov S. I. Voices of the birds of Russia. Part 1: European Russia, the Urals and Western Siberia: A sound reference guide. Accompanying booklet. Ekaterinburg: Izd-vo Ural. un-ta, 2007. 76 p.
Vinogradova N. V. Dol'nik V. R. Efremov V. D. Paevskiy V. A. Determination of sex and age of passerines of the fauna of the USSR: Guidbook, Pod red. V. D. Il'icheva. M.: Nauka, 1976. 189 p.
Zimin V. B. Noskov G. A. Robin Erithacus rubecula, Migracii ptic Severo-Zapada Rossii. Vorob'inye, Pod red. G. A. Noskova, T. A. Rymkevich, A. R. Gaginskoy. SPb., 2020. P. 271–278.
Zimin V. B. Body mass variability in juvenile Robins Erithacus rubecula in the Ladoga area, Avian Ecol. Behav. 2003. Vol. 10. P. 1–31.
Zimin V. B. Robin in the north of the range. Petrozavodsk, 2012. 408 p.