|Issue № 3||
|PhD, Institute of Biology of the Karelian Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, email@example.com|
|D.Sc., Institute of Biology of the Karelian Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, firstname.lastname@example.org|
|Ph.D., Institute of Biology of the Karelian Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, email@example.com|
|Ph.D., Institute of Biology of the Karelian Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, firstname.lastname@example.org|
|Institute of Biology of the Karelian Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, email@example.com|
|Ph.D., Institute of Biology of the Karelian Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, firstname.lastname@example.org|
Summary: The article deals with the least studied systematic group of mammals of Karelia – bats (Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae). The aim of the study was to determine the status of the species in the process of their inventory by traditional and modern research methods. For the first time the comprehensive assessment of the species composition, relative abundance (%) and relative number (ind./km of the route) of bats during the period of hibernation and their summer activity in Karelia is presented. Monitoring of winter underground shelters was carried out in 2009–2018. It was shown that five species of bats winter in Karelia; they are the northern bat, the Brandt's bat, the whiskered bat, the Daubenton's bat, the brown long-eared bat. The northern bat predominates: its relative abundance is 65.3 %. In the summer the common noctule parti-coloured bat, the Natterer's bat and the pond bat were registered in addition to wintering species mentioned above. It was done the road routes in the latitudinal direction using static ultrasound detector Song Meter SM2 Bat+ and Kaleidoscope Pro (ver. 3.1.1.) software on. In the summer surveys the northern bat dominated: its relative abundance is 70.4 %, relative number – 0.413 ind./km of the route. It was registered up to 66°11'N. Other species are much less common, the northern boundaries of their registration are located southwards, and their relative number is 0.001-0.028 ind./km of the route. Studies showed the absolute dominance of the northern bat in bat communities, both in wintering and during in summer activity. Northern boundaries of the species registration were determined. It changes the old ideas about their distribution and spread in the European North of Russia.
© Petrozavodsk State University
Received on: 22 May 2018
Published on: 08 October 2018
Anufriev A. I. Hibernacula of bats in Yakutia, Plecotus et al. 2007. No. 10. P. 55–61.
Belkin V. V. Ilyuha V. A. Yakimova A. E. Morozov A. V. Present findings of the whiskered bat (Myotis mystacinus) and European hedgehog (Erinaceus europeas) at the northern limit of their ranges, Teriofauna Rossii i sopredel'nyh territoriy: Materialy mezhdunar. sovesch. M., 2016. P. 37.
Belkin V. V. Panchenko D. V. Tirronen K. F. Yakimova A. E. Fedorov F. V. Ecological status of bats (Chiroptera) in winter shelters in Eastern Fennoscandia, Ekologiya. 2015. No. 5. P. 374–380.
Bianki V. Preliminary notes about bats in Russia, Ezhegodnik Zoologicheskogo muzeya AN SSSR. Petrograd, 1916. T. XXI. P. 73–82.
Bogdarina S. V. Strelkov P. P. Distribution of Chiroptera in northern European Russia, Plecotus et al. 2003. No. 6. P. 7–28.
Bogdarina S. V. Notes about bats (Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae) on the island of Valaam, Plecotus et al. 2004. No. 7. P. 18–21.
Boyko N. S. The northern bat, Krasnaya kniga Murmanskoy oblasti. Izd. 2-e, pererab. i dop. Kemerovo: Aziya-print, 2014. P. 559–560.
Chistyakov D. V. Bogdarina S. V. New data on bat winter roosts (Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae) in the North-West of Russia, Vestnik Sankt-Peterburgskogo universiteta. 2010. Ser. 3. Vyp. 3. P. 3–8.
Emel'yanova A. A. Hristenko E. A. The method of mobile acoustic ultrasonic monitoring of bats fauna, Vestnik OGU. 2013. No. 6 (155). P. 149–154.
Hizhkin E. A. Belkin V. V. Ilyuha V. A. Morozov A. V. Preservation of bats in the mountain park "Ruskeala" as a possible ecotourism direction, Sbornik trudov Instituta fizicheskoy kul'tury, sporta i turizma. Turizm i obrazovanie: issledovaniya i proekty. Petrozavodsk, 2018 (v pechati).
Il'in V. Yu. Smirnov D. G. Features of distribution of sedentary species of bats (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) in the East European Plain and in adjacent regions, Ekologiya. 2000. No. 2. P. 118–124.
Isakov Yu. A. Materials on the mammals fauna of middle and northern Karelia, Byulleten' Moskovskogo obschestva ispytateley prirody. 1939. T. XVIII. Vyp. 2–3. P. 37–50.
Jones K. E., Russ J. A., Bashta A, T., Bilhari Z., Catto C., Csősz I., Gorbachev A., Győrfi P., Hughes A., Ivashkiv I., Koryagina N., Kurali A., Langton S. D., Collen A., Mărginean G., Pandourski I., Parsons S., Prokofev I., Szodoray-Parádi A., Szodoray-Parádi F., Tilova E., Hawkins (Walters) C., Weatherill A., Zavarzin O. Indicator bats program: a system for the global acoustic monitoring of bats, Biodiversity monitoring and conservation: bridging the gap between global commitment and local action. John Wiley-Blackwell, 2013. P. 213–247.
Kuzyakin A. P. Bats (taxonomy, lifestyle and usefull for agriculture and forestry). M.: Sovetskaya nauka, 1950. 442 p.
Lehmann R. Myotis mystacinus (Kuhl, 1819) and Myotis Brandtii (Eversmann, 1845) in Finland, Myotis. 1983–1984. Vol. 21–22. P. 96–101.
Lesinski G. Ecology of Bats Hibernating Unterground in Central Poland, Acta Theriol. 1986. Vol. 31. P. 507–521.
Lykova V. V. Korosov A. V. Abiotic environmental factors in the life of the bats of Karelia, Kontrol' sostoyaniya i regulyaciya funkciy biosistem. Petrozavodsk, 2006. P. 98–103.
Marvin M. Ya. Volovik L. N. Insectivores, bats, lagiformes and rodents of the Arkhangelsk region, Fauna Urala i Evropeyskogo Severa. Sb. 3. Sverdlovsk, 1975. P. 3–79.
Marvin M. Ya. Mammals of Karelia. Petrozavodsk: Gop. izd. Karel'skoy ASSR, 1959. 236 p.
Michaelsen T. C. Summer temperature and precipitation govern bat diversity at northern latitudes in Norway, Mammalia. 2016. Vol. 80 (1). P. 1–9.
Michaelsen T. C., Olsen O., Grimstad K. J. Roosts used by in late autumn and winter at northern latitudes in Norway, Folia Zool. 2013. Vol. 62 (4) P. 297–303.
Mitchell-Jones A. J., Amori G., Bogdanowicz W., Krystufek B., Reijnders P. J., Spitzenberger F., Stubbe M., Thissen J. B., Vohralik V., Zima J. The Atlas of European Mammals. London, 1999. 484 p.
Rudell J., Nyman S., Eklöf J., Jones G., Russo D. Testing the performances of automated identification of bat echolocation calls: a request for prudence, Ecological indicators. 2017. Vol. 78. P. 416–420.
Russ J. M. Seasonal patterns in activity and habitat use by bats (Pipistrellus spp. and Nyctalus leisleri) in Northern Ireland, determined using a driven transect, J. M. Russ, M. Briffa, W. I. Montgomery, J. Zool. Lond. 2003. Vol. 259. P. 289–299.
Ryberg O. Studies on bats and bat parasites. Stockholm, 1947. 330 p.
Rydell J. First record of breeding bats above the Arctic Circle: northern bats at 68–70° N in Norway, J. Zool. 1994. Vol. 233 (2). P. 335–339.
Rykov A. M. Bats, Komponenty ekosistem i bioraznoobraziya karstovyh territoriy evropeyskogo Severa Rossii (na primere zapovednika «Pinezhskiy»). Arhangel'sk, 2008. P. 293–294.
Shanskiy O. I. Mammals of Murmansk Region. Murmansk: Murmanskoe kn. izd-vo, 1982. 175 p.
Siivonen Y., Sulkava S. Mammals of the North. Otava, Helsinki, 1999. 224 p.
Siivonen Y., Wemundsen T. Distribution and foraging habitats of bats in northern Finland: Myotis daubentonii occurs north of the Arctic Circle, Vespertilio. 2008b. Vol. 12. P. 41–48.
Siivonen Y., Wermundsen T. Characteristics of winter roosts of but species in southern Finland, Mammalia. 2008a. Vol. 72. P. 50–56.
Smirnov D. G. Vehnik V. P. Kurmaeva N. M. Shepelev A. A. Il'in V. Yu. Spatial Structure of the community of bats (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) hibernating in artificial caves of Samarskaya Luka, Izvestiya RAN. Ser. Biol. 2008. No. 2. P. 243–252.
Strelkov P. P. Il'in V. Yu. Bats (Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae) in the south of Middle and Lower Volga regions, Fauna, sistematika i evolyuciya mlekopitayuschih. Rukokrylye, gryzuny. Tr. ZIN AN SSSR. L., 1990. T. 225. P. 42–167.
Strelkov P. P. Materials on bat winter roosts in the European Soviet Union, Trudy Zoologicheskogo instituta AN SSSR. 1958. T. XXV. P. 255–303.
Stroganov S. U. Mammals indicator of Karelia. Petrozavodsk: Izd. Karelo-finskogo gop. universiteta, 1949. 199 p.
Wermundsen T., Siivonen Y. Seasonal variations in use of winter roosts by five bat species in south-east Finland, Central European J. Biology. 2010. Vol. 5 (2) P. 262–273.
Zimin V. B. Ivanter E. V. Faunistic survey of terrestrial vertebrates of the Kivach Reserve, Trudy zapovednika «Kivach». Vyp. 1. Petrozavodsk, 1969. P. 22–64.