|Issue № 1||
|D.Sc., Institut of biology KRC RAS, email@example.com|
|Institut of biology KRC RAS, firstname.lastname@example.org|
forest and urbanized habitats
age structure of populatinos
Summary: The paper presents an analysis of the age structure of the Great Tit (Parus major) breeding population in two types of habitats with various compositions of forest stands and different distances from wintering places in Southern Karelia. We used data from monitoring birds nesting in artificial nest-boxes in the taiga forests of the Ladoga region at the Mayachino field station (60°46′ N, 32°48′ E) and forest stands in the territory of the PetrSU Botanical Garden in the outskirts of Petrozavodsk (61°51′ N 34°20′ E) in 2015–2021. It was estimated that there were differences in the structure of the bird population associated with the proximity of their wintering sites. One-year-olds predominated - 59 % of nesting birds (n = 118) in the taiga forests located far from human settlements. The level of philopatry there was low: 7.2 % of males and 5.8 % of females returned to the previous breeding area, and 0.3 % of marked chicks returned to the birth area. The breeding population of the study area was almost completely renewed every year and the proportion of immigrant birds was 96 %. The breeding population of plantings of the Botanical Garden consisted mainly of older individuals (72 %, n = 129) and by many indicators was close to the sedentary populations of Western Europe. The share of immigrants was only 57.8 %, residents – 33.8 %, birds of local origin – 8.4%. The level of philopatry was significantly higher than in the forests of the Mayachino field station: 34.7 % of males, 20 % of females returned to the former nesting area, and 0.8% of chicks returned to the birth area. The habitat preferences of individuals of different ages are weakly expressed and noticeable only in the taiga forests of the Mayachino field station. In conditions of low breeding density, the competition for territory was not observed. The distribution of individuals of different sexes and ages across the habitats may be associated with different time of their arrival in the breeding area. The results of the analysis show that the breeding population of the Great Tit in taiga forests far from human settlements and in suburban forests is formed by birds with different attitudes towards migration. A sedentary part of the regional population nests near wintering sites near settlements. Birds of older age classes with a high level of philopatry predominate there. Birds prone to seasonal movements of different distances nest away from urbanized territories, among them there are many first-year individuals with weak territorial ties.
© Petrozavodsk State University
Received on: 18 March 2022
Published on: 15 April 2022
Artem'ev A. V. Great Tit Parus major, Atlas gnezdyaschihsya ptic evropeyskoy chasti Rossii, Red, sost. M. V. Kalyakin, O. V. Volcit. M.: Fiton XXI, 2020. P. 763–766.
Artemyev A. V. Population ecology of the Great Tit Parus major in the taiga forest on Lake Ladoga coast, Avian Ecology and Behaviour. 2008. Vol. 14. P. 1–33.
Balen J. H. van, Noordwijk A. J. van, Visser J. Liefetime reproductive success and recruitment in two Great Tit populations, Ardea. 1987. Vol. 75, No 1. P. 1–11.
Bianki V. V. Shutova E. V. On the ecology of the great tit in the Murmansk region, Byulleten' MOIP. Otd. biologii. 1978. T. 83, No. 2. P. 63–70.
Blank J., Staus M. J., Tomiuk J., Fietz J., Segelbacher G. Habitat type does not affect population genetic structure in sympatric great tits (Parus major) and blue tits (P. caeruleus), Journal of Negative Results. 2007. Vol. 4. P. 1–14.
Bojarinova J. G., Rymkevich T. A., Smirnov O. P. Timing of autumn migration of early and late-hatched Great Tits Parus major in NW Russia, Ardea. 2002. Vol. 90, No 3. P. 401–409.
Caizergues A. E., Charmantier A., Lambrechts M. M., Perret S., Demeyrier V., Lucas A., Grégoire A. An avian urban morphotype: how the city environment shapes great tit morphology at different life stages, Urban Ecosystems. 2021. Vol. 24. P. 929–941. DOI: 10.1007/s11252-020-01077-0
Efremov V. D. Age and sex composition of great tits Parus major passing through the Curonian Spit during autumn migration, Soobscheniya Pribaltiyskoy komissii po izucheniyu migraciy ptic. 1975. No. 9. P. 83–90.
Gamelon M., Grotan V., Engen S., Bjorkvoll E., Visser M. E., Saether B, E. Density dependence in an age-structured population of great tits: Identifying the critical age classes, Ecology. 2016. Vol. 97, No 9. P. 2479–2490. DOI: 10.1002/ecy.1442
Glutz von Blotzheim U. N., Bauer K. M. Muscicapidae – Paridae, Handbuch der Vogel Mitteleuropas. 1993. Bd. 13. Teil 1. S. 165–263.
Hôrak P., Lebreton J, D. Survival of adult Great Tits Parus major in relation to sex and habitat; a comparison of urban and rural populations, Ibis. 1998. Vol. 140, No 2. P. 205–209. DOI: 10.1111/j.1474-919x.1998.tb04380.x
Haartman L. von. Population dynamics, Avian biology. Vol. 1, Eds. D. S. Farner, J. R. King. London: Academic Press, 1971. P. 391–459.
Haftorn S. Norges fugler. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1971. 862 p.
Hinsley S. A., Hill R. A., Bellamy P. E., Harrison N. M., Speakman J. R., et al. Effects of structural and functional habitat gaps on breeding woodland birds: working harder for less, Landscape Ecology. 2008. Vol. 23, No 5. P. 615–626. DOI: 10.1007/s10980-008-9225-8
Hohlova T. Yu. Yakovleva M. V. The dynamics of the number of the redwing Turdus iliacus and the degree of return of birds to the previous nesting sites in Karelia (according to individual tagging), Russkiy ornitologicheskiy zhurnal. 2012. T. 21, No. 753. P. 987–996.
Ivanter E. V. Korosov A. V. Introduction to quantitative biometrics. Petrozavodsk: Izd-vo PetrGU, 2011. 302 c.
Karvonen J., Orell M., Rytkönen S., Broggi J., Belda E. Population dynamics of an expanding passerine at the distribution margin, Journal Avian Biology. 2012. Vol. 43, No 2. P. 102–108. DOI: 10.1111/j.1600-048x.2011.05376
Kerimov A. B. Ivankina E. V. Il'ina T. A. Gavrilov V. M. Dynamics of morphological and physiological correlates of social status in the annual cycle of the great tit (Parus major, Passeriformes; Aves), Doklady Akademii nauk. 1994. T. 334, No. 2. P. 249–252.
Kluyver H. N. The population ecology of the Great Tit Parus m. major L., Ardea. 1951. Vol. 39, No 1-3. P. 1–135.
Kluyver H. N., Tinbergen L. Territory and the Regulation of Density in Titmice, Netherlands Journal of Zoology. 1953. Vol. 10, No 3. P. 265–289.
Kuranov B. D. Nesting biology of urbanized populations of hollow-nesting birds, Sibirskiy ekologicheskiy zhurnal. 2009. T. 16, No. 3. P. 429–438.
Lack D. Population studies of birds. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. 341 p.
Lantratova A. S. Markovskaya E. F. Obuhova E. L. Platonova E. A. Prohorov A. A. 50-year history of the Petrozavodsk University Botanic Garden, Hortus botanicus. 2001. T. 1. URL: http://hb.karelia.ru/files/redaktor_pdf/1366058631.pdf
Markowski M., Minias P., Bańbura M., Glądalski M., Kaliński A., et al. Genetic structure of urban and non-urban populations differs between two common parid species, Scientifc Reports. 2021. Vol. 11. P. 10428. DOI: 10.1038/s41598-021-89847-4
McCleery R. H., Clobert J. Differences in recruitment of young by immigrant and resident Great Tts in Wytham Wood, Population biology of passerine birds. NATO ASI Series. V. G 21. Berlin: Springer, 1990. P. 423–439.
Noskov G. A. Smirnov O. P. Great Tit Parus major, Migracii ptic Severo-Zapada Rossii. Vorob'inye, Red. G. A. Noskov, T. A. Rymkevich, A. R. Gaginskaya. SPb.: Renome, 2020. P. 346–355.
Noskov G. A. Smirnov O. P. Territorial behavior and migration of the great tit (Parus m. major L.), Ekologiya ptic Priladozh'ya. Trudy BINII LGU. 1981. Vyp. 32. P. 100–130.
Orell M. Population fluctuations and survival of Great Tits Parus major dependent on food supplied by man in winter, Ibis. 1989. Vol. 131, No 1. P. 112–127.
Perrins C. M. Population fluctuations and clutch-size in the Great Tit, Parus major L., Journal Animal Ecology. 1965. Vol. 34, No 3. P. 601–647. DOI: 10.2307/2453
Seress G., Sándor K., Evans K. L., Liker A. Food availability limits avian reproduction in the city: An experimental study on great tits Parus major, Journal Animal Ecology. 2020. Vol. 89, No 7. P. 1570–1580. DOI: 10.1111/1365-2656.13211
Smirnov O. P. Noskov G. A. Population structure of the great tit in the Leningrad region, Ekologiya. 1975. No. 6. P. 79–83.
Solonen T. Breeding of the Great Tit and Blue Tit in urban and rural habitats in southern Finland, Ornis Fennica. 2001. Vol. 78, No 2. P. 49–60.
Svensson L. Identification Guide to European Passerines. Stockholm, 1992. 368 p.
Tolstoguzov A. O. Monitoring of the great tit (Parus major) population on the territory of the Botanical Garden of PetrSU, Nauchnye trudy Nacional'nogo parka «Hvalynskiy»: Cbornik nauchnyh statey. Saratov; Hvalynsk: OOO «Amirit», 2019. Vyp. 11. P. 49–55.
Vaugoyeau M., Adriaensen F., Artemyev A., Bańbura J., Barba E. et al. Interspecific variation in the relationship between clutch size, laying date and intensity of urbanization in four species of hole-nesting birds, Ecology and Evolution. 2016. Vol. 6, No 16. P. 5907–5920. DOI: 10.1002/ece3.2335
Vil'baste H. Leyvits A. Clutch size in the great tit: the role of density and polymorphism in different biotopes, Tezisy dokl. XI Pribaltiyskoy ornitologicheskoy konferencii. Tallin, 1983. P. 70–71.
de Satgé J., Strubbe D., Elst Joris L., Jenny D., Adriaensen F., Matthysen E. Urbanisation lowers great tit Parus major breeding success at multiple spatial scales, Journal Avian Biology. 2019. Vol. 50, No 11. DOI: 10.1111/jav.02108