|Issue № 3||
|DSc, IB KarSC RAS, firstname.lastname@example.org|
secondary hole-nesting birds
Summary: Data on the reproduction of birds in bird boxes (n=167-196) in Karelia in consequent years with drastic changes in spring temperature were analysed: 1975 - extremely early and warm spring, 1976 - late and cold one, 1977 - with medium indices. The changes in fertility, reproductive success and the number of Great tit Parus major L. (77 nests), Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca L. (171), Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus (L.) (10) and Wryneck Jynx torquilla L.-(6) were estimated. It was shown, that under the unstable conditions of the North, competition can make a considerable contribution to the dynamics of the population characteristics of birds and serve as one of the significant elements of the mechanism of their number regulation. Its influence is enhanced due to the convergence of the time of the breeding start of wintering and migratory birds in a year with late spring. The result of that is the rise in the number of nests lost due to anxiety or ruined by competitors, and increasing proportion of recycled clutch smaller in size and late on terms. These contributed to the fall of population productivity, the growth of the necessary reproductive effort in a significant part of individuals as well as the increase in the proportion of late broods, changing plumage at late time. After the year with early spring the number of all secondary hole-nesting birds grew, but after that with late spring, it reduced. The most significant decline in the population (in 3 times) was showed by Great tits – species with bicyclical reproduction. Because of the high percent of late second and repeated nests in 1976 the large number of individuals moulted at late time and under the extremely adverse conditions and it resulted in their increased mortality.
© Petrozavodsk State University
Published on: 25 December 2014
Artem'ev A. V. Population ecology of the pied flycatcher in the northern part of the range. M.: Nauka, 2008. 267 p.
Golovan' V. I. On geographical features in breeding biology of the pied flycatcher Ficedula hupoleuca, Materialy 9–y Pribalt. ornitol. konf. Vil'nyus, 1976. P. 72–75.
Dol'nik V. R. Migratory Condition in Birds. M.: Nauka, 1975. 399 p.
Zacarinnyy I. V. Konstantinov V. M. Breeding biology of hole-nesting birds in the northern limit of pine range, Rup. ornitol. zhurn. 2007. Ekspress-vyp. T. 16. No. 353. P. 471–485.
Zimin V. B. Results of the works on attraction of hole-nesting birds, Tr. gop. zapovednika «Kivach». Petrozavodsk, 1973. Vyp. 2. P. 40–63.
Zimin V. B. Data on nesting Great Tit (P. major L.) in Karelia, Fauna i ekologiya ptic i mlekopitayuschih taezhnogo Severo–Zapada SSSR. Petrozavodsk, 1978. P. 17–31.
Zimin V. B. Ivanter E. V. Faunistic review of terrestrial vertebrates of the reserve "Kivach", Trudy zapovednika «Kivach». Vyp. 1. Petrozavodsk, 1969. P. 22–64.
Zimin V. B. Kuz'min I. A. Ecological consequences of the application of herbicides in forestry. L.: Nauka, 1980. 175 p.
Zimin V. B. Sazonov S. V. Lapshin N. V. Hohlova T. Yu. Artem'ev A. V. Annenkov V. G. Yakovleva M. V. Birdfauna of Karelia. Petrozavodsk: Izd. KNC RAN, 1993. 220 p.
Ivanter E. V. Korosov A. V. Introduction in quantitative biology. Petrozavodsk: Izd-vo PetrGU, 2003. 304 p.
Lakin G. F. Biometrics. M.: Vysshaya shkola, 1990. 352 p.
Odum Yu. Ecology. M.: Mir, 1986. T. 2. 376 p.
Pianka E. Evolutionary ecology. M.: Mir, 1981. 400 p.
Rozenberg G. S. Ryanskiy F. N. Theoretical and Applied Ecology. Nizhnevartovsk: Izd-vo Nizhnevart. ped. in-ta, 2005. 292 p.
Rymkevich T. A. Artem'ev A. V. Great Tit (Parus major), Lin'ka vorob'inyh ptic Severo–Zapada SSSR. L.: Izd-vo LGU, 1990. P. 169–177.
Skorohodova S. B. Nature calendar (1966–2005) of ''Kivach" reserve, Trudy zap. «Kivach». Vyp. 3. Petrozavodsk, 2006. P. 48–79.
Skorohodova S. B. On the Climate of "Kivach" Reserve, Trudy zap. «Kivach». Vyp. 4. Petrozavodsk, 2008. P. 3–34.
Smirnov O. P. On the unusual relationships between the Great tit Parus major and some other hole-nesting birds in the reproduction season, Rup. ornitol. zhurn. 2012. Ekspress-vyp. T. 21. No. 732. P. 435–438.
Hlebosolov E. I. Ecological factors of speciation in birds. M.: Gorizont, 1999. 284 p.
Hlebosolov E. I. The theory of niche in ecology: history and modern status, Russkiy ornitologicheskiy zhurnal. Ekspress-vyp. 2002. T. 11. No. 203. P. 1019–1037.
Hohlova T. Yu. Phenology of an arrival and breeding of birds in early spring conditions, Ekologiya ptic i mlekopitayuschih severo-zapada SSSR. Petrozavodsk: Izd-vo KFAN SSSR, 1976. P. 38–44.
Hohlova T. Yu. Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus (L.), Krasnaya kniga Karelii, Red E. V. Ivanter, O. L. Kuznecov. Petrozavodsk: Kareliya, 1995. P. 180–181.
Hohlova T. Yu. Golovan' V. I. On breeding biology of pied, Ekologiya nazemnyh pozvonochnyh Severo–Zapada SSSR, Pod red. E. V. Ivantera. Petrozavodsk: Izd-vo KFAN SSSR, 1981. P. 50–62.
Shutova E. V. Second clutches in the great tit Parus major in the northern part of European Russia, Aktual'nye problemy izucheniya i ohrany ptic Vostochnoy Evropy i Severnoy Azii: Materialy Mezhdunar. konf. (HI Ornitologicheskaya konf.). Kazan': Matbugat yorty, 2001. P. 658–659.
Ahola M., Laaksonen T., Eeva T., Lehikoinen E. Climate change can alter competitive relationships between resident and migratory hole–breeders, Journal of Animal Ecology. 2007. Vol. 76. P. 1045–1052.
Artemyev A. V. Population ecology of the Great Tit Parus major in the taiga forest on Lake Ladoga coast, Avian Ecology and Behaviour. 2008. Vol. 14. P. 1–33.
Gause G. F. The Struggle for Existence. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1934. 163 p.
Gwinner E. Circannual clocks in avian reproduction and migration, Ibis. 1996. Vol. 138. P. 47–63.
Haartman L. von. Adaptation in hole-nesting birds, Evolution. 1957. Vol. 11. P. 339–347.
Haartman L. von. Population dynamics, Farner D. S., King J. R. (Eds.). Avian Biology. London: Academic Press, 1971. Vol. 1. P. 391–459.
Khokhlova T. Y. Juvenile moult and spatial behaviour of first–year Blackbirds Turdus merula on the northeast edge of the range, Avian Ecology and Behaviour. 2009. Vol. 15. P. 1–22.
Krist M. Importance of competition for food and nest–sites in aggressive behaviour of Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis, Bird Study. 2004. No. 51. P. 41–47.
Lambrechts M. M., Adriaensen F., Ardia D. R., Artemyev A., Attenzar F., Banbura J., Barba E. et al. The design of artificial nest boxes for the study of secondary hole–nesting birds: a review of methodological inconsistencies and potential biases, Acta Ornithol. 2010. Vol. 45. P. 1–26.
Meidell O. Life history of the Pied Flycatcher and the Redstart in a Norwegian mountain area, Nytt Mag. Zool. 1961. Vol. 10. P. 5–48.
Merilä J., Wiggins. D. A. Interspecific competition for nest holes causes adult mortality in the Collared Flycatcher, The Condor. 1995. Vol. 97. P. 445–50.
Miller K. E. Nest-Site Limitation of Secondary Cavity-Nesting Birds in Even-Age Southern Pine Forests, The Wilson Journal of Ornithology. 2010. Vol. 122. No. 1. P. 126–134.
Minot E. O., Perrins C. M. Interspecific competition–nest sites for Blue and Great Tits, J. Anim. Ecol. 1986. Vol. 55. P. 331–350.
Møller A. P., Adriaensen F., Artemyev A., Banbura J., Biard C. et al. Clutch size in European secondary hole–nesting passerines in relation to nest–box floor area, habitat, geographic location and study year, Methods Ecol. Evol. 2014. Vol. 5. P. 353–362.
Newton I. The role of nest sites in limiting the numbers of hole–nesting birds: A review, Biol. Conserv. 1994. Vol. 70. P. 265–276.
Newton I. Population Limitation in Birds. London: Academic Press, 1998. P. 167–187.
Orell M., Ojanen M. Relation of fitness of female Great Tits to clutch size and number of broods, Ornis Fenn. 1986. Vol. 63. P. 120–127.
Pasanen S. Breeding biology of the pied flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca) in eastern Finland, Ornis Fennica. 1977. Vol. 54. No. 3. P. 119–122.
Slagsvold T. Competition between the great tit Parus major and the pied flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca in the breeding season, Ornis Scandinavica. 1975. Vol. 6. P. 179–190.
Slagsvold T. Annual and geographical variation in the time of breeding in the Great Tit Parus major and the Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca in relation to environmental phenology and spring temperature, Ornis Scandinavica. 1976. Vol. 7. P. 127–145.
Slagsvold T. Competition between the Great Tit Parus major and the Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca: An Experiment, Ornis Scandinavica. 1978. Vol. 9. No. 1. P. 46–50.
Tompa F. S. Reproductive success in relation to breeding density in the Pied Flycatchers, Ficedula hypoleuca (Pallas), Acta zool. Fenn. 1967. Vol. 118. P. 1–28.
Vallin N., Rice A. M., Arntsen H., Kulma K., Qvarnström A. Combined effects of interspecific competition and hybridization impede local coexistence of Ficedula flycatchers, Evolutionary Ecology. 2012. Vol. 26. P. 927–942.
Veistola S., Lehikoinen E., Iso-Iivari L. Breeding biology of the Great Tit Parus major in a marginal population in Northernmost Finland, Ardea. 1995. Vol. 83. P. 419–420.
Wesołowski T. Bird community dynamics in a primaeval forest – is interspecific competition important?, Ornis Hung. 2003. Vol. 12–13. P. 51–62.
Wesołowski T. Lessons from long–term hole–nester studies in a primeval temperate forest, J. Ornithol. 2007. Vol. 148 (Suppl 2). P. 395–405.